Garrison-Logan Family History & Genealogy
You are currently anonymous Log In
 

 Pioneer Cemetery, Dallas, Dallas County, Texas, United States


Latitude: 32.77598, Longitude: -96.80015

Notes:
Also known as: Pioneer Park Cemetery, Old Downtown Cemetery, Old City Cemetery

1857 Ceremonial Drive
Dallas, TX 75201

North of Dallas Convention Center. From South Houston Street, go 0.4 mile East on Young Street. The cemetery is located in Pioneer Plaza, south of Young Street & on the North side of the Dallas Convention Center, between South Griffin & South Akard Streets.

Disclaimer: The listing of burials for this cemetery only includes people in our genealogy database; we cannot provide information on burials not listed here. For cemetery questions, please contact a local funeral home or the local historical society.

Pioneer Cemetery Historical Marker
The area now known as Pioneer Cemetery is composed of the remnants of four early graveyards. The graves, dating back to the 1850's, include many of Dallas' early settlers and civic leaders. Two of the graveyards that now make up Pioneer Cemetery were associated with early Dallas fraternal organizations. The earliest marked grave in the section once known as the Tannehill Lodge #52 Masonic Cemetery is that of Elizabeth McPherson who died in 1853. R. P. Rodgers (d. 1852) is the oldest known interment in the section once belonging to Dallas Lodge #44 of the International Order of Odd Fellows. Some of the land nearby was once used as a cemetery by the Hebrew Benevolent Association. The property was deeded to Congregation Emmanuel in 1912, & in 1956, the graves were moved to the Emmanuel Cemetery. The fourth section, known as Old City Cemetery, was formally deeded to the City of Dallas in 1871. Its oldest marked grave, that of John Henry Long, is dated 1870. The last burials in what is now called Pioneer Cemetery took place in the latter part of the 1920's. The monuments that have remained over time are significant reminders of the history of the City of Dallas. (Texas Sesquicentennial 1836-1986)


Headstones

 Thumb Description Status Location Name (Died/Buried)
Lovick Pierce Garrison 1811-1881
Lovick Pierce Garrison 1811-1881
Father of W. O. Garrison 
Missing    Lovick Pierce GARRISON, M.D. (d. 25 Apr 1881)
 

All Burials

   Last Name, Given Name(s)   Buried   Person ID 
1. BAGWELL, Martha W   bur. Aft 27 Nov 1869 Pioneer Cemetery, Dallas, Dallas Co, Texas, USA Find all individuals with events at this location I5403
2. FIELD, Dr Samuel W   bur. Aft 16 May 1912 Pioneer Cemetery, Dallas, Dallas Co, Texas, USA Find all individuals with events at this location I5401
3. GARRISON, Lovick Pierce M.D.   bur. Aft 25 Apr 1881 Pioneer Cemetery, Dallas, Dallas Co, Texas, USA Find all individuals with events at this location I80
4. JOHNSON, Rhoda D   bur. Aft 26 Nov 1870 Pioneer Cemetery, Dallas, Dallas Co, Texas, USA Find all individuals with events at this location I5377
5. JOHNSON, Vienna   bur. Aft 1880 Pioneer Cemetery, Dallas, Dallas Co, Texas, USA Find all individuals with events at this location I5379
6. RECORD, James Knox Polk   bur. Aft 16 Jan 1872 Pioneer Cemetery, Dallas, Dallas Co, Texas, USA Find all individuals with events at this location I5396
7. RECORD, James Knox Polk Jr   bur. Aft Aug 1868 Pioneer Cemetery, Dallas, Dallas Co, Texas, USA Find all individuals with events at this location I5398
8. RECORD, Mary N   bur. Aft 1864 Pioneer Cemetery, Dallas, Dallas Co, Texas, USA Find all individuals with events at this location I8958
9. RECORD, Nannie V   bur. Aft 1864 Pioneer Cemetery, Dallas, Dallas Co, Texas, USA Find all individuals with events at this location I5397
10. RECORD, Sullie F   bur. Aft 5 Sep 1870 Pioneer Cemetery, Dallas, Dallas Co, Texas, USA Find all individuals with events at this location I5399