Garrison-Logan Family History & Genealogy
You are currently anonymous Log In
 

 Glenfawn Cemetery, Glenfawn, Rusk County, Texas, United States


Latitude: 31.90560, Longitude: -94.85830

Notes:
Also known as: Devereaux Cemetery, Sandfield Cemetery

FM 2753
Glenfawn, Texas

Cemetery was begun after the death of Julien Sidney Devereux (1805-56), with the remains of his father, John W. Devereux (1769-1847), and an infant son reinterred soon after. Called Devereux and Sand Field, the plot served nearby Forest Hill Community (1 mile N), site of an academy founded by Devereux in 1850. Name was changed to Glenfawn in 1872 when Post Office opened with Charles Nunnally, Postmaster. The settlement had several stores, two blacksmiths, school, church and masonic lodge building. The old Methodist-Baptist Church was located east of the cemetery.
Texas Historical Survey Committee, 1973



All Burials

   Last Name, Given Name(s)   Buried   Person ID 
1. BANE, Lucille   bur. 23 Jun 2006 Glenfawn Cemetery, Glenfawn, Rusk Co, Texas, USA Find all individuals with events at this location I12372
2. DEVEREUX, Claude Douglass   bur. Aft 30 Jun 1882 Glenfawn Cemetery, Glenfawn, Rusk Co, Texas, USA Find all individuals with events at this location I11134
3. DEVEREUX, Infant Son   bur. Aft 29 Oct 1882 Glenfawn Cemetery, Glenfawn, Rusk Co, Texas, USA Find all individuals with events at this location I11135
4. DEVEREUX, John William   bur. Aft 22 Jun 1847 Glenfawn Cemetery, Glenfawn, Rusk Co, Texas, USA Find all individuals with events at this location I11088
5. DEVEREUX, John William III   bur. Aft 25 Sep 1848 Glenfawn Cemetery, Glenfawn, Rusk Co, Texas, USA Find all individuals with events at this location I11122
6. DEVEREUX, Julien Sidney Sr   bur. Aft 1 May 1856 Glenfawn Cemetery, Glenfawn, Rusk Co, Texas, USA Find all individuals with events at this location I6398
7. GARRISON, Fannie A   bur. Aft 2 Sep 1898 Glenfawn Cemetery, Glenfawn, Rusk Co, Texas, USA Find all individuals with events at this location I4707
8. GARRISON, Infant Son   bur. Aft 6 Sep 1895 Glenfawn Cemetery, Glenfawn, Rusk Co, Texas, USA Find all individuals with events at this location I4708
9. GARRISON, James William 'Jim / J.W.'   bur. 9 Jul 1933 Glenfawn Cemetery, Glenfawn, Rusk Co, Texas, USA Find all individuals with events at this location I3693
10. RISINGER, R Ellis   bur. Aft 10 Jun 1979 Glenfawn Cemetery, Glenfawn, Rusk Co, Texas, USA Find all individuals with events at this location I12373