Garrison-Logan Family History & Genealogy
You are currently anonymous Log In
 

 Odd Fellows Cemetery, Denton, Denton County, Texas, United States


Latitude: 33.20850, Longitude: -97.13880
Odd Fellows Cemetery

Notes:
NW of the intersection of S. Carroll Blvd and Eagle Dr.
Denton, Texas

Also known as: I.O.O.F. Cemetery, IOOF Cemetery

Directions: The easiest way to get the to the cemetery is to exit I-35E at Ft. Worth Dr. and go north. S. Carroll Blvd splits from Ft. Worth Dr to the left (West). Eagle DR is the first intersection after the split. Stay on S. Carroll Blvd through the intersection with Eagle DR. There will be a left-hand turn late that allows entry into the cemetery (at Maple Street) partway up the hill. The cemetery is fenced in, and this is the only entry point for sections E-X.
Sections A-D are separated from the other sections by W. Highland St. Stay on S. Carroll to the first intersection beyond Maple (this will be W. Highland). Turn left (West). Sections A-D are at the far end of the block. There are two entries into this part of the cemetery, which is on the right-hand (North) side of the street.

Disclaimer: The listing of burials for this cemetery only includes people in our genealogy database; we cannot provide information on burials not listed here. For cemetery questions, please contact a local funeral home or the local historical society.



All Burials

   Last Name, Given Name(s)   Buried   Person ID 
1. BARHAM, Geoffie   bur. 14 Jan 1931 Odd Fellows Cemetery, Denton, Denton Co, Texas, USA Find all individuals with events at this location I6514
2. HARMON, Elise Frances   bur. Aft 6 Mar 1985 Odd Fellows Cemetery, Denton, Denton Co, Texas, USA Find all individuals with events at this location I6521
3. HARMON, Hamlett Stephen   bur. Aft 1 Jan 1997 Odd Fellows Cemetery, Denton, Denton Co, Texas, USA Find all individuals with events at this location I6522