Garrison-Logan Family History & Genealogy
You are currently anonymous Log In
 

 Cypress Grove Cemetery, New Orleans, Orleans Parish, Louisiana, United States


Latitude: 29.97887, Longitude: -90.11146

Notes:
Also known as: Firemens Cemetery

The cemetery was made possible in 1838 by New Orleans philanthropist Stephen Henderson whose estate left property to the Firemen’s Charitable & Benevolent Association. The charitable association sold this property to fund the purchase of the cemetery site at the very end of the Canal Streetcar Line.

Architect Frederick Wilkinson patterned the grand entrance pylons and lodges after Egyptian ceremonial architecture. Crowning this imposing entrance was the motto: “Here to their bosom mother earth, take back in peace what thou has given, and, all that is of heavenly birth, God in peace recall to heaven.”

Shortly after opening the cemetery, the remains of volunteer firemen entombed elsewhere were moved to Cypress Grove. Tombs at Cypress Grove are among the nation’s leading examples of memorial architecture.



All Burials

   Last Name, Given Name(s)   Buried   Person ID 
1. RAINBOLT, Walter S   bur. Aft 13 Jun 1864 Cypress Grove Cemetery, New Orleans, Orleans Parish, Louisiana, USA Find all individuals with events at this location I6571