Garrison-Logan Family History & Genealogy
You are currently anonymous Log In
 

Julien Sidney WAY-DEVEREUX, Jr[1, 2]

Male 1842 - 1890  (48 years)Deceased


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Julien Sidney WAY-DEVEREUX 
    Suffix Jr 
    Born 1842  Alabama, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Military Service US Civil War - Confederate Private, 1st Regiment, Texas Calvary, 1st Mounted Rifles, Company H 
    Name Change 31 Jan 1852 
    Last name legally changed to Devereux 
    Died 1890 
    Buried Aft 1890  McKnight Cemetery, Cushing, Nacogdoches Co, Texas, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Julien Sidney Devereux, Jr - Memorial
    Julien Sidney Devereux, Jr - Memorial
    View and leave messages
    Person ID I11121  Garrison-Logan Family Tree | Devereux, John William descendants
    Last Modified 19 Jun 2012 

    Father Julien Sidney DEVEREUX, Sr,   b. 28 Jul 1805, Montpelier, Hancock Co, Georgia, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1 May 1856, Monte Verdi Plantation, Rusk Co, Texas, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 50 years) 
    Mother Barbara SCOTT 
    Married Not Married 
    Family ID F3491  Group Sheet

    Family Martha Virginia HOARD,   b. Oct 1844, Georgia, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 28 Feb 1914  (Age ~ 69 years)  [3
    Married 25 May 1862  Rusk Co, Texas, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
     1. Ella May DEVEREUX,   b. Abt 1864, Texas, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
    Last Modified 9 Jan 2012 
    Family ID F4679  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsBorn - 1842 - Alabama, USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 25 May 1862 - Rusk Co, Texas, USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsBuried - Aft 1890 - McKnight Cemetery, Cushing, Nacogdoches Co, Texas, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • CHAPTER LXXV. An Act changing the names of Antoinette Scott and Sidney Way.

      Section 1. Be it enacted by the Legislature of the State of Texas, That the names of Antoinette Scott and Sidney Way, be, and they are hereby changed to Antoinette Devereaux and Sidney Devereaux.

      Sec. 2. That the said Antoinette Devereaux and Sidney Devereaux be, and they are hereby declared capable in law of inheriting the property of their father, Julien S. Devereaux, in the same manner as if they had been born in lawful wedlock; and that this act take effect and be in force from and after its passage.

      Approved, January 31, 1852.

      "The laws of Texas, 1822-1909, Volume 3" By Texas, Hans Peter Mareus Neilsen Gammel, D. E. Simmons, Gammel Book Co., 1898
      Citation date: 3 Nov 2010

  • Sources 
    1. [S151] Civil War Soldiers Index, (FamilySearch), 9 Jan 2012.
      Name: Julien S. Devereux
      Also Known As: Julian S. Devereaux
      Event: Military Service
      Rank In: Private
      Rank Out: Private
      Side: Confederate
      State (or Origin): Texas
      Military Unit: 1st Regiment, Texas Cavalry (McCulloch's) (1st Mounted Riflemen)
      Company: H
      General Note: Original filed under Julian S./Devereaux
      NARA Publication Title: Index to Compiled Service Records of Confederate Soldiers Who Served in Organizations From the State of Texas.
      NARA Publication Number: M227
      NARA Roll Number: 9
      Film Number: 880022

    2. [S11] Find A Grave, (www.findagrave.com), 3 Nov 2010.
      Find A Grave Memorial# 26590555

    3. [S21] Texas Marriages, 1837-1973, (FamilySearch), 9 Dec 2011.
      Groom's Name: Julien S. Devereux
      Bride's Name: Martha V. Hoard
      Marriage Date: 25 May 1862
      Marriage Place: Rusk County, Texas
      Indexing Project (Batch) Number: M75268-2
      System Origin: Texas-EASy
      Source Film Number: 1020943
      Reference Number: pg 230